Incident Avro Anson II 12282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203560

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:2 AOS RCAF
Registration: 12282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Edmonton, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Edmonton, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Edmonton, AB
Narrative:
Anson 12282 of 2 AOS (2 Air Observation School), RCAF Edmonton (also called Blatchford Field), was on a scheduled night navigation exercise. The crew became lost during part of the flight and ran out of fuel on approach to runway 29. The aircraft hit a tree as they made a forced landing ¼ mile short of the runway. The crew of five survived with only slight injuries. The aircraft was written off.

Sources:

Edmonton Journal, 29 April 1944, p3
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 April 1944, p2
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0054/00000149.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12329/1212