Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20367

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Oxford UAS RAF
Registration: WB559
MSN: C1/0011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SW of Abingdon, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire (EGDD)
Destination airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire (EGUD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.Mk.10 WB559: Awaiting collection 31/1/1950, delivered to the RAF3/2/1950. Issued to Oxford University Air Squadron (OAUS) RAF.

Written off 25.4.1950: Abandoned by the crew when the aircraft became uncontrollable in a spin and aircraft failed to recover from the spin. Crashed two miles South West of Abingdon, Oxfordshire. Although the pupil pilot bailed out successfully, and parachuted to earth uninjured, the instructor's parachute did not open, and he was killed.

Crew of Chipmunk WB559:
Pilot Officer A F Whaley (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction) - bailed out by parachute, survived OK
Flight Lieutenant Frank George Welch (Instructor Pilot) - bailed out, parachute failed, killed on active service 25/4/50

Note: The crash took place in 1950 and not 1960 (despite several sources giving the latter date)

Sources:

1. Halley, James J (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 51
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford_University_Air_Squadron
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/18: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424139
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2492: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578338
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB