Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203725

Date:Monday 4 January 1943
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4653
MSN: G9+AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Thyssen plant at Duisburg-Hamborn, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A direct Flak hit in the left wing and engine was the cause of loss of this Nachtjäger. The Staffelkapitän of the 7. Staffel chased a bomber into a Flaksperrgebiet, an area closed for night fighters.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen.

Flugzeugführer Oberleutnant Wolfrat Bauer / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg, the Netherlands); initially buried at Enschede
Bordfunker Unteroffizier H-G. Steins / slightly injured

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1973G&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg1.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://www.meyersgaz.org/place/10329005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1942 4298 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Werl airfield; Nordrhein-Westfalen sub
3 January 1944 740063 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Beeskow, Brandenburg w/o
21 February 1945 180839 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Lippspringe airfield (3 km northwest of), Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o