Wirestrike Accident Pilatus P-2.05 G-BLKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20381

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PP2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus P-2.05
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BLKZ
MSN: 45
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Argus AS 410-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heath Farm, Barkston Heath, Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (EGXW)
Destination airport:Spanhoe Airfield, Northamptonshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft had departed from RAF Waddington for a planned flight to Spanhoe Airfield and had climbed to 2,000 ft. Cruise power had been set and the engine temperatures and pressures were indicating normal values. Approximately five minutes later, a slight vibration was noted which quickly developed into heavy vibration. Oil was observed to be running from the right side of the engine cowling and onto the windscreen. The pilot reduced power and lowered the landing gear but, at approximately 800 ft agl, the engine stopped. The flaps were lowered and a slight left turn was made to avoid uneven ground and power lines. The aircraft landed heavily in a slightly nose-down attitude and the landing gear collapsed. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries but were able to exit the aircraft without assistance. The landing gear was severely damaged, the propeller and underside of the aircraft less so.

According to some contemporary reports (see link #5): "The Pilatus G-BLKZ was effectively written off because the owner tried to save her with a wheels down landing. Unfortunately the field wasn't up to it ! Vandals during the night smashed some instrument faces and started a very minor fire. Much to the owner's regret he wasn't in a position to try and safeguard her overnight."

Aircraft later declared to be a write off for insurance purposes: registration G-BLKZ cancelled by the CAA on 22/8/2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/05/35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423047740f0b61346000d13/Pilatus_P2-05__G-BLKZ_09-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLKZ
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/lincolnshire/7429925.stm
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000125844.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?131197-Pilatus-P2&p=2155541