Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203814

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23264
MSN: 1054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Point, PEI -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB/N°1 OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto the ice in the Gulf of St. Lawrence. Pilot F/O William Herbert Johnston (24) ejected at 10,000ft from spin but parachute failed to deploy.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 January 1957, p6
CVWM