Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20386

Date:Saturday 5 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ548
MSN: GB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colne Field Farm, near St.Ives, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ548/J: Took off for a Night Flying Test (NFT). 05/02/1944
Collided in the air with a Boeing B-17G (USAAF No.42-97480) and crashed in St Ives Hunts.
Crew:
F/Lt (87660) John Fosbroke SLATTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:937676 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 December, 1940)
F/O (145109) Peter Oscar HEDGES (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:751177 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 June, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1942 DK308 105 Sqn RAF 1 north of Langeoog Island, Niedersachsen. w/o
30 October 1942 DK316 105 Sqn RAF 2 Californiëstraat Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
30 January 1943 DZ367 105 Sqn RAF 2 Altengrabow, Möckern, Sachsen-Anhalt. w/o
28 February 1945 RV304 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England min

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ548 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm