Accident Procaer F.15A Picchio I-ARWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20390

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PICO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Procaer F.15A Picchio
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-ARWI
MSN: 07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Terragnolo (TN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIDT
Destination airport:LIPV
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane was flying back to Venice Lido airport after a landing in Trento. It has been seen flying very low through surrounding mountainous terrain until it hit the terrain.
2 italians and 2 british died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20080604010612/http://www.ansa.it:80/opencms/export/site/visualizza_fdg.html_78015126.html
2. http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=992