Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B AGwagon PR-MLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203940

Date:Saturday 30 December 2017
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon
Owner/operator:Scheis Aero Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-MLY
MSN: 188.01392 T
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dom Pedrito, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Dom Pedrito, Rio Grande do Sul
Destination airport:Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 188 crashed after spraying a rice plantation. The pilot died at the scene and the other occupant had serious injuries. Considered illegal flying for carrying passenger ...

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.qwerty.com.br/2017/12/30/acidente-envolvendo-aviao-agricola-no-interior-de-dom-pedrito-deixa-um-morto/
http://www.correiodopovo.com.br/Noticias/Geral/2017/12/638495/Aeronautica-investiga-queda-de-aviao-que-matou-piloto-em-Dom-Pedrito

Media: