Incident Panavia Tornado IDS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203972

Date:Sunday 7 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saada province -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Houthi forces reported the interception of a F-15, displaying Infrared Optical footage of the targeting of a Saudí coalition aircraft. Later publishing the wreckage of a Saudi Arabia Panavia Tornado warplane. Saudi Arabia said one of his jet fighters crashed while conducting military operations in Saada province, Yemen. Both crew members ejected safely and were rescued.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-yemen-security-warplane/saudi-led-coalition-warplane-crashes-in-yemen-saudi-statement-idUSKBN1EW0NV?il=0
http://www.arabnews.com/node/1220726/saudi-arabia
https://www.express.co.uk/news/world/901421/Saudi-Arabia-plane-crash-Yemen-Houthi-rebels-British-made-Tornado
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/middle_east/saudi-fighter-jet-crashes-yemen-rebels-claim-downing-it/2018/01/07/65cbb54c-f3d1-11e7-9af7-a50bc3300042_story.html?noredirect=on
https://web.archive.org/web/20180324102001/http://www.janes.com/article/76921/yemen-rebels-release-f-15-shoot-down-footage

Media: