Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204063

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:28 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB816
MSN: 3380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Aqueduct, Watling Street near Brewood, Stafford, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5960) as G-ADJD 29.8.35 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire, and operated by 8 E&RFTS Woodley; coded “2”. C of A 5032 issued 18.11.35

Unit renamed 8 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39. Civil registration G-ADJD cancelled 9.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB816. Remained with 8 EFTS until issued to 28 EFTS, RAF, based at Pendeford, Wolverhampton on 6.10.41.

On 21.1.43, De Haviland Tiger Moth BB816 of 28 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School) collided in mid air with Tiger Moth R5101 and crashed onto an aqueduct at Watling Street near Brewood, Stafford, Staffordshire. Both crew - one in each aircraft - were killed

Crew of Tiger Moth BB816:
LAC (1332723) Stanley Albert De’Ath (Pupil Pilot u/t) RAFVR- killed in service 21.1.43

In addition, a Turkish pilot, who was attached to 28 EFTS, 2nd Lt A. Aksu, was killed the same day; he was the pilot of Tiger Moth R5101.

No.28 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School) commenced operations at Pendeford on 15.9.41 and was operated for the Royal Air Force by Air Schools Ltd. It was renamed No.25 Reserve Flying School on 26.6.47, and ceased to operate on 31.3.53.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircrft BA100-BZ999 (James J. Halley Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADJD.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1943.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1329-Turkish-Casualties/page2
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7791&styleid=3
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/09269.php
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11980-21-Jan-1943-19430121
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2427046/de'ath,-stanley-albert/
12. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brewood
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pendeford#Pendeford_Airfield