Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20414

Date:Monday 20 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:1 BFTS RAF
Registration: WB705
MSN: C1/0222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHC-1 Chipmunk T10, WB705, 1 BFTS (Basic Flying Training School) RAF: delivered 19/12/1950. Written off 20/7/1953 in a landing accident at RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire. The aircraft undershot on landing, and struck a gun emplacement in the long grass near the undershoot area.

Although the aircraft was wrecked (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair") the crew were uninjured. Wreckage sold to DeHavillands, and refurbished/rebuilt for further service: to Sri Lankan Air Force as CT-101, since written off in Sri Lankan service.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.391
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB