Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204188

Date:Saturday 13 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ionian Sea near Argostoli Harbor, Kefalonia island -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7638: Took off for mission over Argostoli Harbor, Greece. 13/12/1941.
The aircraft went down in the sea during a shipping strike over Argostoli Harbor, Greece.
“Six Blenheims captained by P/O. Broom, P/O. Williamson, Sgt. Noseda Sgt. Crossley, Sgt. Lee and Sgt. Gracey, despatched to attack shipping at Argostoli. P/O. Broom and P/O. Williamson attacked the 4,000 ton merchant vessel and Sgt. Noseda the 8,000 ton m/v. The decks of two destroyers were machine gunned. Sgt. Crossley attacked the 4,000 ton m/v. No hits were claimed but P/O. Broom’s second bomb over shot by 25’ so the first probably hit the m/v. Crews of the destroyers were seen running to man the guns and were machine-gunned by P/O. Broom and Sgt. Crossley and one gun was silenced. Opposition was intense from all ships and heavy positions were firing from the hill South of the target and the town. All the aircraft were attacked by a Macchi which was hit by Sgt. Crossley. Aircraft captained by Sgt. Lee and Sgt. Gracey failed to return.”
Crew:
Sgt (1062114) Ronald Davidson GRACIE (pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (R/70457) Albert Perry McLEAN (Obs.) RCAF : killed
Sgt (R/64430) Jack Sidney Alexander CALDERWOOD (WOp/AG) RCAF : killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/10961
2.Blenheim production list
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC