Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20419

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Stradishall SF RAF
Registration: WB752
MSN: C1/0200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk WB752: Delivered 15/11/1950. Operational service career was with 14 RFS (Reserve Flying School), 24 RFS, RAF Odiham Station Flight, 275 Squadron, RAF Honiley Station Flight and RAF Waterbeach Station Flight.

Written off 14/5/1957 when the aircraft hit a post while taxiing at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 17/7/1957 at 58 MU RAF Sutton Bridge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 21)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.247
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB