Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-WHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204284

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1989
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WHF
MSN: 6763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kilarney Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kilarney Station, NT
Destination airport:Kilarney Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot sent the helicopter into a steep climb in order to avoid a powerline shortly after becoming airborne. The pilot then turned the aircraft sharply towards the left and whilst doing so, he noticed a decrease in the main rotor RPM. He then sent the aircraft into a dive in order to redeem the RPM without success and then opted to land. He raised the nose and increased collective pitch in an attempt to soften the touchdown. The pilot's actions caused the main rotor blades to enter an overpitched condition and the aircraft landed heavily. One of the landing skids collapsed and the main rotor blades struck the fuselage and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900233/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29292/aair198900233.pdf