Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 WB900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20432

Date:Friday 4 January 1952
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: WB900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:85 miles SE of RAF Seletar. -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Seletar
Destination airport:RAF Labuan, Malaya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hornet WB900: Missing on delivery flight 85m SE of Seletar, Singapore. 04/01/1952
Crew:
???? (pilot) - killed

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
FlyPast August 1987
Diário de Lisboa 4 January 1952, p7