Mid-air collision Incident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 26133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204356

Date:Monday 17 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 26133
MSN: 1133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Tutor 26008 over base. Italian Air Force pilot Lt DeLoreto (23) bailed out.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 18 August 1970, p5