Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 26157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204387

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 26157
MSN: 1157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Assiniboia, SK -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Moose Jaw, SK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Both crew bailed out. Officer Raymond Dube (20) safe. Pilot Cap Robert Cran (32) died.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 31 July 1969, p1