Accident Westland Wallace Mk III K3563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204476

Date:Sunday 11 March 1934
Time:
Type:Westland Wallace Mk III
Owner/operator:501 (City of Bristol) Sqn RAF
Registration: K3563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crossways, Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Wallace Mk.III K3563, 501 (City of Bristol) Squadron, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Written off (destroyed) 11/3/34 crashing after engine failure at Crossways, Thornbury, Gloucestershire. One of the two crew was killed.

L.A/C Charles Edward Griffiths (aged 22) killed.
Flying Officer William Kent Le May parachuted to safety.

According to contemporary reports:

"Charles Edward Griffiths Killed 11 March 1934 when a Wallace K3563, No.501 Squadron, abandoned near Thornbury, Gloucestertshire, when the crew believed it was on fire.

The airman was Aircraftman Charles Edward Griffiths Special Reserve .

Choked by fumes from an accumulator, the pilot of a Wallace ordered his passenger to drop by parachute, and did so himself successfully. The passenger had left his parachute pack unattached to his harness: he was unable to use it and was killed. The pilot who baled out OK was F/O William Kent Le May of RAF Special Reserve."

Westland Wallace Mk.II K3563 was converted in February 1933 from Westland Wapiti Mk.IIA K1345, and struck off charge on 6/4/34

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 19786 page 25)
2. De Sumatra post 07-04-1934 https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&identifier=ddd:010361986:mpeg21:a0167
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/16576082120
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934

Media:

The funeral of Charles Edward Griffiths at Canford Cemetery, Bristol, March 1934: The funeral of Charles Edward Griffiths at Canford Cemetery, Bristol. Killed 11 March 1934