Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WD307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20453

Date:Thursday 18 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:12 RFS RAF
Registration: WD307
MSN: C1/0249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coaley, 5 miles SW of Stroud, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHC-1 Chipmunk T10, WD307, 12 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF: delivered 11/1/1951. Written off 18/9/1952, when crashed at Coaley, five miles south-west of Stroud, Gloucestershire. During a training sortie from RAF Aston Down, there occured an incident when neither pilot was in control of the aircraft. Each pilot (QFI Instructor Pilot and Pupil Pilot under instruction) throught that the other was flying the aircraft, with the result that no-one was flying the aircraft, which led to the Chipmunk flying into the ground and overturning.

Despite this, the two crew survived with only minor injuries. The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry deemed that the accident was due to both crew members not using the established procedure for handing over control of the aircraft, and then confirming that control had been passed to the other pilot.

Aircraft not repaired, Struck Off Charge 30/9/1952 at No.49 MU Colerne, as Cat.5(s) and scrapped

The reported crash location of Coaley is a village in the English county of Gloucestershire roughly 4 miles from the town of Dursley, and 5 miles from the town of Stroud.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.118 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.184
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coaley