ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20462
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAY-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Operator:RAF Aberdeen UAS
Registration: WD364
C/n / msn: C1/0306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Skeen, 8 miles SW of Dyce, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyce Airport, Aberdeen (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Dyce Airport, Aberdeen (ABZ/EGPD)
Narrative:
Dived into the ground at Skeen eight miles SW of Dyce, Aberdeen during a practice forced landing. It burst into flames killing the pilot

Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdeen_Airport