Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WD377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20464

Date:Friday 29 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:12 AEF RAF
Registration: WD377
MSN: C1/0267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles NW of Lochindorb, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 29/7/1966: Turned over on a hillside 1½ miles North West of Lochindorb, Highland after a forced landing due to engine failure. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 1/8/1966.

Rear fuselage salvaged and used in the rebuild of Chipmunk WD386. Remainder of airframe reduced to a "Chippax" cockpit section; was part of the Milliom Aircraft Museum until its closure on 1/9/2010. Thence sold by auction, last reported in 2011 to be in private ownership in the Lancashire area

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J. Halley 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ukserials.com/image_view.php?a=3226&s=wd377.jpg]
4. http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/MAMupdate70-2011.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lochindorb