Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air 8800 N107BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204678

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2001
Time:20:30
Type:Beechcraft B80 Queen Air 8800
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N107BA
MSN: LD-358
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Joe Foss Field, Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport, MN (AXN/KAXN)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 7, 2001, at 2030 central standard time, a Beech 65-B80, N107BA, operated by Bemidji Aviation Services, as Bemidji flight 25, collided with power lines and the terrain while circling to land at the Foss Airport (FSD), Sioux Falls, South Dakota. The airline transport rated pilot received serious injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. The 14 CFR Part 135 flight was operating in instrument meteorological conditions and was on an IFR flight plan. The flight originated from Chandler Airport (AXN), Alexandria, Minnesota, at 1925 central standard time.

At 1847 the pilot contacted the Princeton Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS) for a weather briefing and to file a couple of flight plans. The pilot was informed, "okay Sioux Falls right now is reporting two miles light freezing drizzle and fog eight hundred overcast for a ceiling ah their forecast til midnight is one mile variable four miles light freezing drizzle and fog five hundred overcast they indicate light freezing drizzle and fog right until six am and it's ah light snow and fog the rest of the morning." The briefer continued, "so it's not looking all that good you still want to go there." The pilot replied, "Ya I guess they said I have to." The briefer continued to state that all of southern Minnesota, all of Iowa, Nebraska and South Dakota were not looking good as alternates. The pilot ultimately chose Minneapolis as an alternate.

The pilot reported that after departing AXN, he climbed to 6,000 feet. He reported that "light snow was in the air" but he was able to see the moon and the ground. The pilot reported that at a point approximately 50 miles north of FSD, the airplane began picking up ice and the accumulation increased as he continued the flight. The pilot reported, "Approximately 20 miles north of FSD the ice was becoming a great concern and I informed approach control that I had lots of ice and could not accept vectors all the way out for the ILS Rwy 3." At 2019, the pilot reported to the FSD Air Traffic Control Tower (ATCT) approach/departure controller, "Okay we're getting a lot of ice here we ah how about a um ILS to two one." The controller replied, "Bemidji twenty five could you take a VOR to one five you're just about on final for that." The pilot replied that he would accept this approach. The controller then asked the pilot if he wanted the straight in approach or if he wanted to circle to land on runway 3. The pilot replied, "Yeah we'll probably ah break it off and circle." The approach controller then asked the pilot at what altitude he started picking up ice. The pilot replied, "Well we been picking it up at six thousand for about forty miles and it's just ah it's rain so it's freezing on ah contact temperature is a ah a ah oh let's see well let me get it to you in ah Celsius it's about a ah minus ten." The controller stated to the pilot that a metroliner that was ten minutes in front of him reported that they didn't pick up any ice until reaching 3,600 feet. N107BA was then instructed to contact the tower.

The pilot contacted the tower at 2017 and was cleared to circle to the southwest for a left downwind for runway 3. The pilot then requested and received a clearance to make a right downwind for runway 3. The pilot's last transmission was his acknowledgement of the clearance.

The pilot reported that he broke out of the clouds and began the circle to land Rwy 3. The pilot reported that the de-ice boots had become ineffective and the airplane shuttered as he attempted a "shallow turn" from downwind to base. The pilot reported he applied full power and the airplane continued to shutter at zero degrees bank. He continued to report, "It became apparent I could not make the runway at this point. I had to lower the nose to keep the aircraft from stalling. At approximately 50 feet I lowered the landing gear and crashed straight ahead into a highway dept. equipment storage yard." The pilot reported he remembered hanging upside down in the airplane, and he observed and felt the flames. He was able to remove his seat belt and crawl away from the airplane prior to the arrival of rescue personnel.

A witness to the accident who was a pilot reported seeing the airplane pass over his vehicle, which was on I-29 near Russell Road. This witness reported the engine sounded like it was at full power and the airplane was less then 100 feet above the ground. The witness reported the wings of the airplane were "dipping from left to right" and the airplane looked like it was flying somewhat "sluggish." The witness reported that it appeared as if the airplane was "icing over or was acting like it was overweight." The witness reported seeing a large puff of snow when the airplane contacted the ground followed by flames.

The Sioux Falls Police Department report stated the pilot reported, "…he generally flies the route between Alexandria and Minneapolis. He indicated on the evening of February 7th he was notified that he would be taking the flight to Sioux Falls. Reins stated that the flights are generally picked due to the cargo needs of other UPS aircraft. Reins stated that he expressed concern with his dispatcher about flying to Sioux Falls. He indicated that in checking the weather, it appeared that the weather in the Sioux Falls area was what he called, bad. He also indicated that the heater in his aircraft was not functioning. Reins stated that in arguing with his dispatcher he requested numerous times to complete the flight to Minneapolis rather than to Sioux Falls" "Reins stated that even though the heater in his aircraft was not working and he knew the weather was bad, the company overruled his concerns and directed him to fly to Sioux Falls."

AIRMET Zulu, issued February 7th at 2156 UTC, was in effect at the time of the accident. The AIRMET called for occasional moderate rime/mixed icing in precipitation between the freezing level and FL180 along N107BA's route of flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/NTSB.Aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20010208X00419&ntsbno=CHI01LA082&akey=1

Air International April 2001, p207