Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204703

Date:Saturday 20 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB200
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea SW of Danish Coast -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham (takeoff at 23:43 hrs)
Destination airport:Emden, Germany
Narrative:
Presumed to have in the North Sea SW of the Danish Coast.Two bodies were washed ashore. Sgt Morgan and Sgt Frankland

Crew
1169120 Sgt Mostyn Morris Crowe - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
350171 Sgt David Smith BEM - Runnymede Memorial Panel 93.
926593 Sgt Robert Kynnersley Frankland - Kiel War Cemetery 2.F.14
1102280 Sgt Ronald William Morgan - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery A. 14. 19.
1058275 Sgt Edward Keith Davies - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
658294 Sgt Leon Harold Seal - Runnymede Memorial Panel 164.
591301 Sgt James Roland Williams - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BB200+

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1942 R9427 78 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire, England w/o
4 May 1942 R9391 78 Sqn RAF 7 Missing - North Sea 20km North of Juist mis
4 May 1942 W7662 78 Sqn RAF 6 Südergellersen, Niedersachsen w/o
31 May 1942 W1013 78 Sqn RAF 2 near March, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
Mid-air collision
2 June 1942 R9364 78 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, off Dutch coast (at 52.02N,03.51E) w/o
5 June 1942 W7669 78 Sqn RAF 3 RAF Croft, North Yorkshire, England w/o
30 June 1942 W1062 78 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Docking, Norfolk, England w/o
17 April 1943 DT773 78 Sqn RAF 1 crashed into empty Max Eyth Lake, Stuttgart-Hofen, Baden-Württemberg w/o
5 May 1943 JB903 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 20 km SW of Harlingen or 20 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland w/o