Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-RUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204721

Date:Thursday 26 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RUJ
MSN: 18266712
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Durham Downs, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Innamincka, QLD
Destination airport:Durham Downs, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the aircraft in a tight turn at about 100 feet above ground and the aircraft suddenly inverted and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003062/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29492/aair199003062.pdf