Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner JA861J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204839

Date:Sunday 21 January 2018
Time:17:25 lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA861J
MSN: 35422/139
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Helsinki - Vantaa - Airport -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight JL414 returned to land at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport, Finland after suffering unspecified problems with one of the aircraft's GEnx-1B engines.
The aircraft, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner took off from runway 22R at 17:25 hours local time. A person on the ground reportedly observed a flame and heard a noise from one of the engines. The aircraft turned south and circled over the Gulf of Finland to dump fuel.
The aircraft landed uneventfully at 18:30 on runway 22L.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/japan_airlinesin_dreamliner_palasi_moottoriongelman_takia_helsinki_vantaalle_pian_lentoonl_hd_n_j
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja861j#1030ebcb
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000005533618.html

Images:

Helsinki-Vantaa-Airport 23 Jan 2018