Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1155 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204901

Date:Thursday 25 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1155
MSN: ZA-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Leeming Bar -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was being given an air test but it stalled while turning on the final approach to land at Leeming, it crashed near Leeming Bar at 14:45. The location given is some five hundred yards short of main runway and near to Blow Houses, to the north of the airfield. The investigation suspected that cause of the accident was partly down to an elevator malfunction, blaming the possibility of the trimmer control wire connections being reversed. The aircraft struck a tree and then crashed onto or very close to a search light battery and sadly two soldiers who were at their post were also killed. Their names were not recorded a basic police report I have located, however, my research would suggest that the two named below were these individuals with their deaths being on the same date, registered in the same area and being in the same unit. The occupant of the rear turret of the aircraft escaped with his life possibly after the turret broke away in the crash.

Crew
Pilot:1375338 Sgt William Joseph Walter Wiseman - Ripon Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Flight Engineer:571212 Sgt John Alfred Carter - Ripon Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Navigator:87421 Fg Off James Gordon Mutter - Wallesey Churchyard, Cheshire S-W of the church
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:902732 Sgt Stanley Valentine Duvall - Ripon Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Air Gunner:R/79018 Flt Sgt Donald Ross Stewart RCAF - Ripon Cemetery, Yorkshire.
Air Gunner:J/9585 Plt Off Douglas Alfred Street RCAF - Injured. KIA 27 July 1942/405 Squadron

Further Casualties
1076293 Gunner Tom Jobson Owers Royal Artillery 372 Battery, 43(5th Battalion, Duke of Well Reg.) Searchlight Regiment - Pelton Cemetery, Durham PLOT OB450
1659878 Gunner John William Kay Royal Artillery (1659878), 372 Battery, 43(5th Battalion, Duke of Well Reg.) Searchlight Regiment - New Hunslet Cemetery, Leeds, Yorkshire Sec. 4. Cons. Grave 219.

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Find A Grave

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 W1037 10 Sqn RAF 2 Vicinity of Elverumgaard w/o
9 May 1942 W7674 10 Sqn RAF 7 near Rostock firing range, Mecklenburg w/o
17 June 1942 W1155 10 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea W of Walcheren, Zeeland min