Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N3947C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205057

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2018
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Pelican Flight Training LLC.
Registration: N3947C
MSN: 0343
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (DT1)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was departing from a rooftop helipad, and the flight instructor noticed that, during the initial climb, as the helicopter crossed over the rooftop edge, the low rotor rpm horn and light activated. The helicopter then began to descend. The flight instructor lowered the collective and attempted twice to increase the throttle, but his actions did not stop the descent. Subsequently, he performed an autorotation to a street below the helipad and landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the tail rotor and tailboom.
During a postaccident examination and test run of the engine, the engine produced idle power, but the No. 4 cylinder’s compression checks were not normal. The No. 4 cylinder intake and exhaust valves were examined, and both displayed a significant amount of carbon deposit buildup on the valve stem. The intake valve was found stuck in its valve guide and was scratched and scarred. The source of the scarring to the intake valve was not determined. Given the signatures observed on the No. 4 cylinder intake valve, it is likely that, during the initial climb, the intake valve became stuck, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during the initial climb due to a stuck intake valve on the No. 4 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3947C

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA