Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 182E Skylane VH-WJB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205074

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WJB
MSN: 18254254
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6km W of Collector, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Collector, NSW
Destination airport:Collector, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing several parachute dropping flights under supervision, the pilot refuelled the aircraft from drums using a hand pump which he understood delivered a specific volume of fuel per stroke. He then flew the aircraft on a short solo flight to drop parachutists from 3000 feet. On his return he was asked to conduct another flight ahead of an approaching rain storm. On reaching jump height, the jump coordinator decided that the descent would be conducted to the north of the strip and away from the drop zone, due to the rain. As the parachutists descended, the aircraft was observed to fly to the north west of the strip and shortly after was obscured from view by heavy rain. The aircraft failed to return and was located by search aircraft approximately 6km to the west of the strip. It had impacted the ground in a right wing low attitude at slow speed. A subsequent investigation revealed that the fuel on board prior to the last take off was less than statutory reserve requirements and that the engine had lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001964/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29300/aair199001964.pdf