Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N2138Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205153

Date:Friday 23 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:EMS Air Service
Registration: N2138Y
MSN: 45639
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:14017 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Seneca Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost tail rotor and autorotated into trees while undertaking air ambulance flight. Pilot and passenger seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International May 2001, p271

Location