Accident North American Harvard Mk II 3146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205224

Date:Sunday 27 July 1941
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:11 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3146
MSN: 75-3420
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sturdee, 5 miles SE of RCAF Yorkton, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Yorkton, SK
Destination airport:RCAF Yorkton
Narrative:
Harvard RCAF 3146: Took off for night flying practise. 27/07/1941
Harvard 3147 went into a spiral dive and crashed just off the south-east corner of the aerodrome at Sturdee.
Crew:
LAC Joseph J. McCORMICK (R/75487) pilot u/t RCAF - killed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 28 July 1941, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000852/#2590