Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205244

Date:Saturday 12 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:13 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB758
MSN: 3514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lotham Hall, near Maxey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough, Westwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7246] 12.8.36 as G-AEMF to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at White Waltham Aerodrome, Maidenhead, Berkshire). CofA 5617 issued 19.9.36. It was used and operated by De Havilland Ltd. under the guise of 13 E&RFTS flying from White Waltham from 1936 onwards. Upon the outbreak of war on 3.9.39 the unit was re-designated as 13 EFTS and it remained with them.

Registration G-AEMF cancelled by the Air Ministry 30.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB758. Unit relocated to RAF Peterborough, Westwood, Cambridgeshire in December 1940

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.4.41 when the pilot of this aircraft was undertaking his first solo flight, he lost control when overshooting on approach during a practice forced landing, and crashed at Lotham Hall, near Maxey, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEMF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
5. https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1331595
6. https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101331594-lolham-hall-maxey#.YQ1um4hKiUk
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20BB758