This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-AUG-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Avro Anson Mk.1 |
| Operator: | 3 (O) AFU, RAF |
| Registration: | K8731 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Leaton Hill, Bobbington, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Halfpenny Green |
Narrative:31 August 1943, Avro Anson, K8731 of 3 Observers Advanced Flying Unit, crashed on overshooting Halfpenny Green Aerodrome. DBR after hitting trees during overshoot. Casualties unknown.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1943.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12589-430831-Unaccounted-airman-31-8-1943