Runway excursion Incident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N800AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205460

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2018
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:J I B LLC
Registration: N800AA
MSN: 61P-0336-098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Witham Field Airport (KSUA), Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Witham Field (KSUA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Witham Field Airport (KSUA), Stuart, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180131002241/http://cbs12.com/news/local/2-planes-had-landing-trouble-at-witham-field-in-stuart
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N800AA
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Ted-Smith-Aerostar-601P/2054373?qsp=eJyrVkrOzytJrSgJqSxIVbJSSsxJKs1V0lEqSCxKzC1WsqqGiHimKFkZmxibmtbWAgDBGhDZ