Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-FRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205465

Date:Sunday 22 July 1990
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FRV
MSN: 18266838
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:115km S of Boulia, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:115km S of Boulia, QLD
Destination airport:115km S of Boulia, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a cattle spotting operation and was destroyed by a post-impact fire. Both the pilot and passenger were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003087/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29660/aair199003087.pdf