Incident Heston Phoenix Mk II G-AESV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205490

Date:xx Apr 1952
Time:day
Type:Heston Phoenix Mk II
Owner/operator:Arthur Robert Pilgrim
Registration: G-AESV
MSN: 1/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:French Alps -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7614] on 31.1.37 to Heston Aircraft Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of a 5848 issued February 1937. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7788] 25.3.37 to Standard Telephones & Cables Ltd., Aldwych, London WC.2 (aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire).

Civil registration G-AESV cancelled 31.3.40 when impressed into military service as X2891.

Aircraft survived WWII, and registration G-AESV restored [C of R 7788/2] on 6.4.46 to Heston Aircraft Co Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7788/3 later R,2155/3] to Arthur Robert PIlgrim, Totteridge, Kent. G-AESV was the sole survivor of the six Heston Phoenix aircraft built.

Written off (destroyed) April 1952 when crashed into the French Alps. Pilot/owner Arthur Robert PIlgrim survived the crash unhurt. Registration G-AESV cancelled (belatedly) 14.4.59 as "presumed withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AESV.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heston_Phoenix
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1180215
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1301875
7. https://britainfromabove.org.uk/image/eaw037139
8. https://britainfromabove.org.uk/image/eaw037140

Media:

G-AESV, the last surviving Phoenix II at Elstree Airfield in 1951: Heston Type 1 Phoenix II G-AESV Elstree 1951x