Accident Piper PA-28-140 VH-IAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205556

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IAJ
MSN: 28-22927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broken Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shepparton, VIC
Destination airport:Broken Hill, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure at Broken Hill. The pilot touched down in an area of mine tailings and the aircraft ran up a slope and became airborne again before the right wing collided with a tree. The aircraft then rolled to the right and came to rest inverted. One of the two occupants was fatally injured in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000582/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33111/aair199000582.pdf