Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-NOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205719

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1990
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NOR
MSN: 28-8090188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Burragorang, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBTH
Destination airport:YSBK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a substantial loss of engine power on return from a navigational training exercise. The instructor took control and carried out a trouble check, which included the selection of carburettor heat, but failed to prevent a total loss of power. A glide approach was made towards the only cleared area, a road near the lake shore. During the approach, it became apparent the aircraft would not reach the road. The aircraft was ditched into the lake, about 10 metres from the shore. All three occupants vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001989/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1998 VH-NOR 0 Mittagong, NSW sub