Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 11AC N4453P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205784

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2014
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Father John 77 Flying Club
Registration: N4453P
MSN: 11AC318
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:971 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot receiving instruction to obtain a checkout in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot receiving instruction stated that, during the takeoff roll and before the tail became airborne, the airplane suddenly swerved right, and he was unable to correct to the left with normal flight control and brake inputs. When the pilot receiving instruction was unable to regain directional control with normal flight control inputs, the flight instructor, who did not have access to brake controls, applied additional engine power and left rudder input; however, the airplane continued to swerve right. The flight instructor subsequently reduced engine power, but the airplane continued off the right side of the runway and collided with a hangar.
A postaccident airplane examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airplane's flight controls, brake system, or tailwheel assembly that would have prevented normal operation. Although the 5-knot wind was likely variable at the time of the accident, the pilot receiving instruction should have been able to maintain directional control without excessive flight control and brake inputs. Additionally, during the takeoff roll, before the flight controls became more effective at higher ground speeds, the flight instructor likely had inadequate control authority to regain directional control without access to brake controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor not having access to brake controls, which limited his ability to regain directional control at slower ground speeds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location