Incident Cessna R172K Hawk XP G-XPII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205959

Date:Saturday 4 November 2017
Time:14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Crew Flying Group
Registration: G-XPII
MSN: R172-3071
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nottingham City Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nottingham City Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Nottingham City Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna R172K Hawk XP, G-XPII was substantially damaged in a heavy landing, while the pilot was flying from the right seat for training purposes, at Tollerton Airfield, Nottingham, 4 November 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"A qualified pilot was receiving instruction on flying from the right seat and the first approach to land resulted in a go-around because the aircraft was too high and too slow. During the latter part of the second circuit, the airspeed fluctuated and the instructor prompted the pilot several times when he saw the speed reducing towards the targeted minimum. At 20-30 feet and with a low power setting, the pilot began to flare, causing the aircraft to decelerate further and then sink. The instructor took control but was unable to prevent the aircraft from striking the ground heavily and bouncing before the landing was completed.

After the flight, the aircraft was found to be damaged and the pilot undergoing training stated that she had difficulty in monitoring the airspeed indicator from the right seat. The instructor assessed that the pilot was unaware the aircraft was high and slow at the beginning of the landing flare, because of being unfamiliar with flying from this seat."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine frame and firewall distorted, creasing of left outer wing and skin damage to lower forward fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/11/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a5f1716e5274a444181005e/Cessna_R172K_Hawk_XP_G-XPII_02-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://afors.com/index.php?page=adview&adid=27271&imid=0
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/G-XPII
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000062055.html
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-XPII

Media:

Cessna R172K Hawk XP G-XPII at Sywell, Northamptonshire 31 August 2013: G-XPII Cessna R172K Hawk XP (9686539112)