Incident Cessna 172M ZS-MHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20597

Date:Saturday 7 September 1996
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Birpie Partnership
Registration: ZS-MHH
MSN: 172-64613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eshowe. KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Destination airport:FAES (Eshowe)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student pilot, having completed 36 hours of training, was due to fly his solo cross-country. Although he had started his training on a C150, he had recently converted to a C172 for the purpose of doing the cross-countries. He had built up about 4 hours in the C172, but was still finding it a bit of a handful, to the extent that even though the instructor said he was fine, he had asked to do an extra hour in the GFA in the C172 to get more familiar with it. His cross-country was to take him to Eshowe and Escourt where he would land. On arriving at Eshowe, he noted the position of the windsock and elected to land on runway 04, which is downhill. This runway is also only 670 metres long. The pilot stated that he came in a little high and perhaps a little too fast and was not quite on top of things with the aircraft. A C172 flown solo has a tendency to float on landing and the slight downhill and extra speed didn't make things any better. The result was the aircraft floated about half to two thirds of the way down the runway, at which point the pilot released the back pressure on the yoke and the aircraft hit the runway on the nose gear and started to porpoise. The pilot was of the opinion that due to a lack of training, it never occurred to him to do a go-around, believing at the time that it was not possible to do it at that late stage in the landing process. When he eventually was down he applied the brakes, but there was not enough room to stop and the aircraft went off the end of the runway, through the boundary fence, across the road at the bottom, at some point breaking the nose gear off and the aircraft flipped upside down. The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft was badly damaged. It was subsequently repaired and was flying again within 3 months.

Sources:

As related by the pilot.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 2005 ZS-MHH Central Flying Academy CC / Trevor Grant 1 Cathedral Peak, Drakensberg w/o