Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206018

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles north west of Hamm -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak. Pilot baled out safely by parachute. Pilot was J/28177 F/O Robert Clare McCracken (RCAF). He was captured and sent to a POW camp.

Sources:

https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/spitfire/110188-4152859.html
http://flyingforyourlife.com/pilots/ww2/mc/mccracken/
http://lakefieldwarvets.ca/mccracken-robert/