ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20608
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-SEP-2005 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Operator: | Starlite Aviation |
| Registration: | ZS-FOR |
| C/n / msn: | 28-24105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | La Mercy Beach, 25km north of Durban, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAVG (Virginia) |
| Destination airport: | FAVG (Virginia) |
Narrative:The aircraft with an instructor and a student pilot on board suffered an apparent engine failure and had to carry out an emergency landing on La Mercy Beach on the Dolphin Coast about 25km north of Durban. The nosewheel suffered some minor damage when it dig into the sand. The SA Police, fire brigade and emergency services and Netcare 911 battled for hours to remove the plane from La Mercy Beach as they were concerned about getting the plane off the beach before the tide came in. The wings had to be removed in order that the aircraft could be transported by trailer back to Virginia airfield.
Sources:
1.
http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=vn20050917113522283C775282