Incident Taylorcraft A G-AFJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206107

Date:Sunday 15 June 1952
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Taylorcraft A
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Rotol Flying Club
Registration: G-AFJO
MSN: 568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staverton Aerodrome, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Staverton Aerodrome, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Staverton Aerodrome, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8692] on 22.8.38 as G-AFJO to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., New Malden, Surrey (aircraft based at Desford, Leicestershire or Stapleford Abbots, Essex). C of V 152 issued August 1938.

Withdrawn frorm use and stored from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Not impressed for military service during WW II: presumably stored until at least 8.5.45 (V-E Day). The next entry on the aircraft's record card is on 12.1.46 when sold on and re-registered [C of R 8692/2] to Peter Sutton Clifford, Walsall, Staffordshire. (Aircraft based at Walsall Municipal Aerodrome, Wallsall, Staffordshire).Registration cancelled/lapsed 18.4.46.

Registration restored [C of R 8692/3] 23.4.46 to Arthur Henry Wallis, Birmingham (aircraft remained based at Walsall). Registration cancelled/lapsed 6.6.46. Registration restored [C of R 8692/4] 24.6.46 to Rotol Flying Club, Gloucester. Registration cancelled/lapsed 8.6.48

Registration restored 19.10.48 to The Trustees of the Assets of the Rotol Flying Club. This organisation was a consortium of seven Rotol Employees, all living in the Cheltenham and Gloucester areas who jointly owned G-AFJO. The aircraft was re-registered on 27.2.50 [with a new C of R, R740/6] and again on 18.4.51 [C of R R740/7]. The re-registrations were still in the name of the Trustees of the Assets of the Rotol Flying Club, and were a legal requirement as the names and numbers of the Trustees involved changed over the years. (From 18.4.51, for example, the group was enlarged to nine joint owners of G-AFJO)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.6.52 when crashed at Staverton Aerodrome, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. The pilot's the Log Book entry reads:

“Taylorcraft A G-AFJO - Staverton (local) departed 08:15 arrived 08:20. Crashed, aircraft written off. Pilot Jack Meadon was scheduled to demonstrate the Taylorcraft at the RAeS (Royal Aeronautical Society) Garden Party at White Waltham the following day, and for 3 weeks had been practising a brief display routine, that ended in a fast low downwind run, stall turn and landing. Entering the stall turn, the engine appeared to lose power, G-AFJO stalled and spun in, nose and port wing first.

Unconscious for five days and hospitalised for months, pilot Jack Meadon did not fly again until 16.11.52, and his serious leg injuries contributed to his reduced mobility in his later years"

Registration G-AFJO finally cancelled by the Air Ministry 27.1.53 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". The Rotol Flying Club acquired Auster J/1N G-AHCL on 27.11.52 as a replacement.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFJO-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFJO-2.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFJO-3.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html .
6. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1206367
8. http://www.branstonlodge.uk/flygloster/archives/JM1.pdf