ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20611
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-SEP-2005
Time:15:30
Type:Piper PA-20-150 Pacer
Operator:Starlite Aviation
Registration: ZS-CCX
C/n / msn: 20-801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Virginia Airfield, Durban, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Destination airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Narrative:
An instructor and student were doing training. On landing the student lost directionl control of the aircraft and it departed the runway and collided with a hedge on the sea side of the airfield. Damage was minor.

Sources:
1. http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=vn20050917113522283C775282