Accident Hughes 369D N338HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206122

Date:Monday 12 February 2018
Time:15:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Helicopter Wildlife Services
Registration: N338HW
MSN: 890559D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6339 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Currant Creek, Wasatch County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he was maneuvering at a low altitude in an attempt to net an elk. When the helicopter was approximately above the elk, his attention was immediately focused forward due to a small rise in terrain. He pitched the helicopter’s nose up, and the helicopter started to shake and spin. Subsequently, the helicopter struck the ground, the right skid broke, and the helicopter came to rest on its right side.
Postaccident examination revealed that the tail rotor had struck the elk when the pilot pitched the helicopter’s nose up.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and rotor.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from an elk while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/wildlife-netting-accidents
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: