Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk XB-NWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206217

Date:Thursday 15 February 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación México
Registration: XB-NWP
MSN: 17281037
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atizapán de Zaragoza, State of México -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atizapán de Zaragoza (MMJC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure after takeoff. The pilot carried out a forced landing without injuries.

Sources:

http://www.transponder1200.com/impacta-contra-el-terreno-cessna-172-de-la-escuela-de-aviacion-mexico/
https://www.proceso.com.mx/522721/se-desploma-avioneta-de-escuela-aerea-en-el-edomex-hay-dos-heridos
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8504296

Media: