Incident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor W6458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206295

Date:Friday 23 July 1943
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:5 GTS RAF
Registration: W6458
MSN: 94007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 94007 (Gipsy Minor #20007): First Registered as G-AFPC (C of R 9014) 25.4.39 to The Royal Air Force Flying Club [secretary R.G. Weighall], Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 6593 issued 23.6.39. Registration G-AFPC cancelled by Secretary of State, Air Ministry 19.12.39 as "sold" ("change of ownership of aircraft").

Impressed into military service as W6458 on 1.3.40 and delivered to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire. To 2 Squadron, RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire 13.10.40. To Gatwick for overhaul 21.7.41 and thence to 10 OTU RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire 17.8.41. To 3 (Pilot) AFU RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire 20.7.42. To 5 GTS (Glider Training Squadron) RAF Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (by 7.43)

Damaged when struck marker post while taxuing at RAF Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire 23.7.43. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire 11.11.43 for repairs. Repairs not proceeded with and aircraft struck off charge 13.12.43 as Cat.E(FA)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFPC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shobdon_Aerodrome#RAF_Shobdon