Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20640

Date:Sunday 6 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Earswick, near Rawcliffe, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WE933: First Issued to 64 Squadron, RAF Linton-on-Ouse 15/3/51. Crashed and destroyed 6/5/1951. The aircraft dived into the ground from about 15,000 feet at full power and hit the ground vertically. The aircraft crashed beside the York to Hull railway line. The railway line was damaged by the blast and a 10 mph speed restriction was placed on the stretch until the line could be repaired.

A huge crater was made after the aircraft disappeared into the ground and exploded, the pilot had no chance, he was killed instantly. It was suggested that anoxia (oxygen starvation) may have caused the pilot to black out, and then the aircraft dived into the ground but this was never proven because the aircraft was completely destroyed.

Pilot: Sergeant Pilot Kenneth John Hodgson (577966) RAF - killed

The reported crash location of New Earswick is a model village and civil parish in the unitary authority of City of York in North Yorkshire, England, near the River Foss, north of York and south of Haxby. New Earswick was served by Earswick railway station on the York to Beverley Line between 1847 and 1965

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.135
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/we933.html
5. 64 Squadron ORB (Operations Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) For the period January 1 1951 to December 31 1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2626/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424985
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Earswick#Transport