Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WE938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20642

Date:Thursday 18 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:63 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WE938: Delivered to 29 MU RAF High Ercall 13.4.51. First issued to 63 Sqn 11.7.51 coded K. Sustained Cat 3(R) damage 24.9.52. Repaired On Site and returned to 63 Sqn 6.11.52. Collided with banner target, 18.11.54 at RAF Acklington, Northumberland. Damage initially assessed as Cat 3(R): re-cat 4(R) 30.11.54.

Finally re-cat 5(C) 20.1.55: struck off charge, and reduced to scrap and components.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.36)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.104
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
6. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm .