Runway excursion Accident Soko Galeb G-2 N90SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206440

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2018
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Soko Galeb G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90SR
MSN: FVSG23107
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce Viper 2Mk22/6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko Regional Airport (KEKO), Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon initial landing the airplane, the left brake was inoperative, and he chose to conduct a go-around and set up for a single-brake landing. The subsequent landing was uneventful, but the left brake was still inoperative. The pilot reported that, with about 1,500 ft of runway remaining, he chose to veer the airplane off the runway to the right to avoid running off the end. Subsequently, the airplane struck a drainage ditch berm, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
Examination and disassembly of the hydraulically driven left brake assembly revealed that the No. 2 brake cylinder had not been properly installed, which allowed the brake pucks to move and resulted in three of them separating from the brake assembly. The separation of the brake pucks resulted in the No. 2 cylinder's piston being moved to the full-scale inward position. Subsequently, the No. 2 cylinder's piston then fully deflected, which resulted in a hydraulic leak that subsequently led to insufficient hydraulic pressure being provided to the other brake cylinders and subsequently to the left brake being inoperative during landing.

Probable Cause: An improperly installed brake cylinder, which resulted in insufficient hydraulic pressure being provided to three of the brake cylinders and the left brake being inoperable during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA094
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=90SR

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/6540579-f715d6fac5d76c4ee7195ecea37bbac14dc91d6b

Location

Media: